Privacy Policy

Last revised May 25th, 2018

Table of Contents



Personal Information We Collect

From All Users of Our IRC Network
  • Internet Protocol (IP) address* for the purposes of account management and protection from abuse.
  • Your user ID or “nickname” for the purposes of account management and protection from abuse.
From Users Who Have Registered an Account on Our IRC Network
  • Internet Protocol (IP) address* for the purposes of account management and protection from abuse.
  • Your user ID or “nickname” for the purposes of account management and protection from abuse.
  • Your email address, for the purposes of account management and protection from abuse.
From the LunarIRC Website
  • The website is completely static. We don't collect any data nor do we make use of cookies.

Uses of Personal Information Collected by Us

  • E-mail address is used to confirm account ownership, for certain limited non-marketing communications by LunarIRC to users, or to respond to support requests submitted through our support system.
  • NGINX webserver logs are regularly pruned and are created by the webserver. No usernames or passwords are ever logged by the webserver.
  • Compliance with valid legal process.

LunarIRC does not collect or log any chat information whatsoever. However, users may log their own chats privately. Please be careful about disclosing any personal information in any chat room, including in a private message, because that information may be logged by a third party in the chat room or by the recipient of the private message which is beyond the control of LunarIRC.


Disclosure of Personal Information

LunarIRC may be required to provide your personal information to law enforcement in the event of a criminal investigation, criminal prosecution, or civil subpoena. LunarIRC will comply with legal instruments that follow proper procedure and are sufficiently narrow in their scope as to not infringe on the civil liberties of others.


Data Retention

We retain all account information and data indefinitely unless a client requests that their information be deleted. We retain at most thirty (30) days of login activity after which the data is purged from our system. We do not maintain any logs of user chat activity.


CalOPPA Statement

The State of California requires us to post specific language related to our privacy policy. By default, LunarIRC does not share your private information with any third parties aside from the disclosures already made in this privacy policy. However, if you wish to inquire into specifics and verify that LunarIRC does not share the personal information of our users with third parties for direct marketing purposes, you may contact staff@lunarirc.net.


Maintaining the Security of Your Personal Information

Your personal information is safeguarded by LunarIRC. You may access your personal information maintained by LunarIRC on our IRC network via a command. Personal information stored by LunarIRC can also be made accessible to other third-parties on the LunarIRC network on an opt-in basis only. All personal information maintained by LunarIRC is stored in an encrypted on a server located in The Netherlands.


How We Transfer Personal Information Collected Internationally

We collect information globally and primarily store that information in the Netherlands.


COPPA Disclosure

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) was passed to give parents increased control over what information is collected from their children online and how such information is used. The law applies to websites and services directed to, and which knowingly collect information from, children under the age of 13. Our online services are not directed to children under the age of 13, nor is information knowingly collected from them. For additional information on COPPA protections, please see the FTC website at https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0031-protecting-your-childs-privacy-online.


How to Access and Control Your Personal Information

You may access or delete your personal information from the IRC network at any time via a command. To view information shared with LunarIRC, use the /msg NickServ INFO command. To delete your user account, use the /ns NickServ DROP which requires a secondary confirmation. You may also change the email address associated with your account via a channel command. Another means to delete the personal information maintained by LunarIRC is to request that your account information be deleted by the LunarIRC support team. The LunarIRC support team may be reached at staff@lunarirc.net.


CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

BY CONTINUING TO USE THIS WEBSITE AND/OR SERVICES, YOU AGREE THAT YOU CONSENT TO THIS MOST RECENT PRIVACY POLICY. YOU AGREE THAT LUNARIRC MAY MAKE CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY AT ANY TIME WITHOUT ANY GIVEN NOTICE AT ITS DISCRETION.

LunarIRC will not share the personal information of users with third parties for direct marketing purposes.

For all civil or law enforcement requests, contact staff@lunarirc.net.